Rich, non-tacky, heavy emollient ester with great wetting and shine
Schercemol™ DISD ester is frequently used as a wetting agent and shine enhancer in lipsticks, lip glosses, makeup, pressed powders, eye shadows, and rouges. In skin care applications, it offers a rich, cushiony application experience while still offering some slip. Its mildness has also made Schercemol DISD ester a popular choice for after-sun care and treatment serums.
<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Dispersant'>Dispersant</a> / <a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Emollient'>Emollient</a>
INCI Name: Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate
Recommended Use level: Recommended use level is 0.5 to 10 wt% as supplied