Schercemol™ DISM ester

Hair-Care Skin-Care
China Compliant -Formerly CFDA

Rich, heavy emollient ester for great cushion and reduced feathering and pigment bleeding.

Schercemol™ DISM ester is a rich emollient that functions as an excellent wetting agent and binder for powders and pigments. Schercemol DISM is ideal for applications requiring targeted area delivery such as lip treatments and eye area products. It is also recommended for use in face powder, blusher, and wet and dry face makeup.

Function: <a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Conditioner'>Conditioner</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Dispersant'>Dispersant</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Emollient'>Emollient</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Sensory Modifier'>Sensory Modifier</a>

INCI Name: Diisostearyl Malate

Recommended Use level: Recommended use level is 1 to 10 wt% in general skin care applications and 1 to 50 wt% in color cosmetics.