Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymer

Skin-Care
China Compliant -Formerly CFDA Halal

An easy-to-disperse, robust and efficient, ethoxylate-free acrylate-based polymeric emulsifier providing emulsion stability, smooth texture, and a pleasant fresh sensory for milder emulsions.

Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymeric emulsifier minimizes skin care formulation constraints through simpler processing and greater formulation flexibility in a cost-efficient manner while offering robust emulsion stabilization, freedom from HLB constraints, stability over a wide pH range, and flexibility for cold or hot processability all at low use levels. It allows the development of a wide variety of textures from a shiny, smooth cream to thin sprayable lotions. Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymeric emulsifier provides a light sensorial profile and robustness to stabilize sophisticated ingredients, such as challenging oil systems, actives, perfumes, UV absorbers, film formers, and optical and sensory enhancers.

Function: <a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Emulsifier'>Emulsifier</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Rheology Modifier'>Rheology Modifier</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Sensory Modifier'>Sensory Modifier</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Suspending Agent'>Suspending Agent</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Thickener'>Thickener</a>

INCI Name: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Recommended Use level:  0.05 – 0.4 wt%

  • Allows for cold or hot processing enabling flexible processing requirements
  • Can emulsify the highest levels of oil, up to 50% by weight
  • CFDA compliant
  • Compatibility with a broad range of oils
  • Easy to use, extremely fast dispering, ultra-efficient cold process possible emulsifier appropriate for sustainable formulations
  • Effectively stabilizes emulsions over a broad pH range: 4 to 9
  • Enables formulation of water-resistant oil-in-water emulsions because formulations do not require the use of surfactants
  • Enhanced sensory - light, refreshing and light residue
  • Formulation flexibility allowing smooth textures through minimized structuring with other formulation ingredients
  • High emulsion stability at low use levels
  • JSQI compliant special grade available
  • Mild emulsion stabilizer suitable for sensitive skin applications
  • No ethoxylated material was intentionally added in the manufacturing of this product
  • No HLB calculation required when formulating