High solids, non-paraben, conditioning agent to reduce irritation from surfactants
Merquat™ 3940 polymer is a high solids, non-paraben, ampholytic terpolymer that is compatible with anionic and amphoteric surfactants. The polymer is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care formulations, it provides silky skin feel and moisturization. In hair care formulations, it provides excellent wet and dry combing properties.
<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Conditioner'>Conditioner</a> / <a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Sensory Modifier'>Sensory Modifier</a>
INCI Name: <div class="ExternalClassBC95F7706B114FD2892827F82886B07E">Polyquaternium-39</div>
Recommended Use level: Recommended use level is 0.25 to 1.0 wt% as supplied