Chembetaine™ C surfactant

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Chembetaine™ C surfactant is a very cost effective, coconut oil derived, mild amphoteric cleansing and foaming agent. It can be formulated with other surfactants to reduce overall irritation making it an excellent choice when formulating mild shower gels, shampoos, bubble baths, liquid soaps and skin cleansers.

Features/Benefits

  • 100% coconut oil-derived
  • Compatible with anionic, nonionic and most cationic systems
  • Effective irritation mitigating agent used in baby shampoos and ultra-mild personal care products
  • Naturally derived
  • No preservative added
  • Stable over a wide pH range for formulation flexibility
  • Viscosity and foam builder for rich, dense foam

Primary Functions

  • Cleansing
  • Conditioner
  • Foam Enhancer
  • Thickener

Third-Party Certification

  • COSMOS