Schercemol™ DISD ester

INCI Name: Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate

Schercemol™ DISD ester is frequently used as a wetting agent and shine enhancer in lipsticks, lip glosses, makeup, pressed powders, eye shadows, and rouges. In skin care applications, it offers a rich, cushiony application experience while still offering some slip. Its mildness has also made Schercemol DISD ester a popular choice for after-sun care and treatment serums.

Features/Benefits

  • Rich, non-tacky emollient
  • Wetting agent and shine enhancer

Applications

  • Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Care Products
  • Sun Care

Primary Functions

  • Emollient