Chembetaine™ CAD surfactant

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Chembetaine™ CAD surfactant is a 35% solids, coconut fatty acid-derived, high-purity, low color surfactant exhibiting excellent foam and viscosity-building characteristics. It synergistically exhibits mildness and is recommended for use in medicated shampoos and conditioners, facial cleaners, bubble baths, and bath gels. 

Features/Benefits

  • 100% coconut derived
  • Compatible with anionic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants
  • Enables clear solutions
  • Gentle cleansing
  • Glycerin free
  • Low odor and low color
  • Mild surfactant, providing excellent foaming and viscosity-building properties for body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, liquid soaps and mild cleansers
  • Naturally derived
  • No added preservative
  • Provides exceptional clarity
  • Synergistically reduces irritation when formulated with anionic surfactants
  • Viscosity building and foam enhancing

Applications

  • Mild Cleansers
  • Shaving Products

Primary Functions

  • Cleansing
  • Foam Enhancer