California Privacy Policy

The Lubrizol Corporation and its affiliates (collectively "Lubrizol") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your Personal Information that you may provide while using our websites, or for the purposes of selling products, buying materials and otherwise conducting commercial business. This policy is intended to provide a comprehensive description of Lubrizol’s practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and of the rights of California Consumers regarding their personal information.

Definitions

  1.  “Authorized Agent” means a person or business entity registered with the California Secretary of State that a Consumer has authorized to act on their behalf with regards to Personal Information requests.
  2. “CCPA” means the California Consumer Privacy Act, Ca. Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.
  3. “Consumer” means a person who is a California resident.
  4. “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal Information does not include publicly available information or deidentified or aggregate consumer information.
  5. “Verify” means to determine that the Consumer making a request to know or request to delete is the consumer about whom the business has collected information.
    Other terms may be further defined by the CCPA or the California Consumer Privacy Act Regulations, §999.300 et seq.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed or Sold

Collection of Personal Information. Lubrizol uses Personal Information strictly to sell products and services, buy materials or services, provide product information, market products or otherwise conduct commercial business. 

The table below includes: 1) the categories of Personal Information Lubrizol is collecting; 2) the source of the Personal Information; 3) the commercial purpose for the Personal Information; 4) the categories of third parties with whom the business shares Personal Information; and 5) whether the Personal Information was disclosed to third parties for business purposes.

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected Sources of Personal Information Business or Commercial Purpose Categories of Third Parties who Received Personal Information Whether Personal Information is Disclosed to Third Parties for Business Purposes

Identifiers (such as name, postal address, email address, IP address, account name)

Direct from the Consumer (or the Consumer’s employee in the case of B2B transactions)

To provide Consumers with product information; to market Lubrizol products; to engage with Lubrizol business customers, suppliers, vendors; to otherwise develop and maintain professional relationships as required to conduct Lubrizol business.

Internet Services Providers; Data Analytics Providers; Operating Systems and Platforms; Consultants

Yes

 

Sale of Personal Information. Lubrizol does not sell Personal Information.

Right to Know. You have the right to request that Lubrizol disclose the Personal Information Lubrizol collects, uses and discloses about you. To submit a request for this information, please complete a Data Privacy Request Form. You may also call us at 833-582-7496  (833-LUBRIZO). In order to Verify the request, Lubrizol may match Personal Information included in your request with the Personal Information Lubrizol maintains in its records. If Lubrizol is unable to Verify your request, Lubrizol may ask for additional Personal Information.

You may appoint an Authorized Agent to make a request for information on your behalf, provided the authorized agent has your written permission to do so. Lubrizol will still require you to independently Verify your request.

Right to Request Deletion of Information

You have a right to request the deletion of Personal Information collected or maintained by Lubrizol. To submit a request to delete Personal Information, please complete the Data Privacy Request Form. You may also call us at 833-582-7496  (833-LUBRIZO). In order Verify the request, Lubrizol may match Personal Information included in your request with the Personal Information Lubrizol maintains in its records. If Lubrizol is unable to Verify your request, Lubrizol may ask for additional Personal Information.

You may appoint an Authorized Agent to make a request for information on your behalf, provided the authorized agent has your written permission to do so. Lubrizol will still require you to independently Verify your request.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

As a Consumer, you have the right to out-out of the sale of Personal Information by Lubrizol. However, Lubrizol does not sell Personal Information.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Lubrizol for the exercise of privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Contact for More Information

For more information, please contact DataPrivacy@Lubrizol.com