Merquat™ 3330PR polymer

INCI Name: Polyquaternium-39

Merquat™ 3330PR polymer is a non-paraben, ampholytic terpolymer that is compatible with anionic and amphoteric surfactants. Merquat 3330PR polymer is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care, bath and shower formulations, it provides silky skin feel and moisturization. In hair care formulations, it provides excellent wet and dry combing properties.

Features/Benefits

  • Compatible with most anionic and amphoteric surfactants
  • Contributes lubricity which can help make skin care products easier to apply
  • Helps hold curls without flaking
  • Imparts a smooth, velvety feel
  • Imparts excellent dry combability
  • Improves the wet feel of hair
  • Liquid cleansing products acquire richer, thicker foam with improved stability
  • Provides excellent moisturization in skin care products
  • Reduces irritation from liquid skin cleansing products
  • Reduces tightness after drying skin

Applications

  • Facial Cleansers
  • Hand Sanitizer
  • Hand Soap
  • Intimate Cleansers
  • Mild Cleansers
  • Shaving Products
  • Styling Products
  • Wipes

Primary Functions

  • Conditioner