Oilkemia™ 5S Polymer

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Polyurethane-79

OILKEMIA™ 5S polymer is 30% solids in Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides. It is a multifunctional oil soluble rheology modifier designed to impart thickening with clarity and suspension in a broad spectrum of oils and oil mixtures such as vegetable-based oils, triglycerides, esters, and organic UV filters. It allows the development of a wide variety of textures from thin non-dripping systems to lotions or thick creams, and even solid stick. In anhydrous and emulsion systems, OILKEMIA™ 5S polymer can improve the sensory experience by reducing the greasy afterfeel of the oils. This rheology modifier is very efficient in medium and high polarity systems, with an average use level of 1.0-6.0 wt% as-supplied for low to high viscosity oil gels.

Features/Benefits

  • Builds formulations that have exceptional suspension power, enabling striking visuals
  • Enhances TIO2 pigment distribution in emulsions, resulting in pleasant aesthetics and high coverage efficiency
  • Ethylene Oxide-free
  • Excellent stability at high viscosity
  • Gels produced with this polymer have excellent clarity
  • Helps to suspend and stabilize beads, microcapsules, and exfoliants for excellent product stability and visual appeal
  • Improves formulation aesthetics by offering enhanced flow properties to allow the use of consumer-preferred packaging
  • Provides clarity and a high suspending ability in hair gels
  • Reduces level of emulsifiers and structurants required for optimum stability and texture
  • Shear-thinning rheology for smooth flow in hair and skin products
  • Short flow rheology characteristics

Applications

  • Color Cosmetics
  • Eye Area Skin Care Products
  • Facial Care Products
  • Hand/Foot Care
  • Insect Repellant
  • Lip Care
  • Shaving Products
  • Sun Care
  • Wipes

Primary Functions

  • Pigment Dispersant
  • Rheology Modifier
  • Suspending Agent
  • Thickener