Schercemol™ DIS ester

INCI Name: Diisopropyl Sebacate

Schercemol™ DIS ester helps to reduce the greasiness associated with mineral oil or petrolatum and is often used in oil-based products for that purpose. It exhibits rapid absorbency and fast spreading. Schercemol DIS ester demonstrates excellent compatibility in hydro-alcoholic cosmetic formulations, and is commonly used in electric pre-shave and after-shave lotions. Additional applications include men's grooming aids and hand lotions.

Features/Benefits

  • Excellent compatibility in hydro-alcoholic cosmetic formulations
  • Helps reduce the greasiness associated with mineral oil or petrolatum
  • Rapid absorbency and fast spreading

Applications

Primary Functions

  • Sensory Modifier