Schercemol™ 318 ester

INCI Name: Isopropyl Isostearate

Schercemol™ 318 ester is a highly emollient ester that finds use in bath oils, creams, lotions, and lipsticks. Schercemol 318 ester has a low freeze point and exhibits lubricity without oiliness. It imparts good spreadability and slip in various formulation types.

Features/Benefits

  • Exhibits lubricity without oiliness
  • Imparts good spreadability and slip
  • Low freeze point

Applications

  • Color Cosmetics
  • Conditioners
  • Eye Area Skin Care Products
  • Facial Care Products
  • Hand Sanitizer
  • Hand/Foot Care
  • Lip Care
  • Shaving Products
  • Styling Products
  • Sun Care
  • Wipes

Primary Functions

  • Sensory Modifier
  • Slip Agent