Schercemol™ 1818 ester

INCI Name: Isostearyl Isostearate

Schercemol™ 1818 ester is a naturally-derived, non-greasy long chain ester exhibiting substantive emolliency and luxurious softness on skin. It imparts excellent slip and sheen and can also be used in color cosmetic applications to disperse pigments. Suggested applications include eye shadow, lipsticks, greaseless suntan lotions, moisturizing facial creams, and fragrance sachets.

Features/Benefits

  • Exhibits substantive emolliency and luxurious softness on the skin
  • Imparts excellent slip and sheen
  • Naturally derived
  • Non-greasy, long chain ester
  • Pigment dispersant

Applications

Primary Functions

  • Pigment Dispersant
  • Slip Agent