Merquat™ 295 polymer

INCI Name: Polyquaternium-22

Merquat™ 295 polymer is a highly charged, aqueous, cationic copolymer that demonstrates ampholytic characteristics and contains no preservatives. The polymer has excellent stability in extreme pH applications making it ideally suited for use in high pH products as well as shampoos. Merquat 295 polymer is also recommended for ethnic hair care, hair color, and depilatories.

Features/Benefits

  • Especially designed for relaxer and hair color systems
  • Improves the wet combability of hair dyes and provides a smooth, soft feel to hair
  • Provides stable, rich and dense foam
  • Provides superior conditioning properties in high pH systems

Applications

Primary Functions

  • Conditioner