Merquat™ 100 polymer

INCI Name: Polyquaternium-6

Merquat™ 100 polymer is a highly charged cationic homopolymer for use in hair care, bath and shower applications. It has various attributes including leaving a soft, silky feel for hair and a smooth, velvety feel for skin. 


  • For skin care, improves foam properties, imparts a smooth, velvety feel, and reduces tightness after drying skin
  • Provides excellent moisturization in skin care products
  • Provides excellent slip, lubricity, and snag-free wet combability


  • Shampoo

Primary Functions

  • Conditioner