Hydramol™ TGL ester

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate

Hydramol™ TGL ester is naturally-derived providing moisturization and humectant properties, and further functions as an emollient in both hair and skin formulations. In emulsion systems, Hydramol TGL ester delivers emolliency from the water phase on contact. It is recommended for a variety of applications including specialty skin products, shampoos, conditioners, and color cosmetics.

Features/Benefits

  • Delivers emolliency from the water phase of an emulsion system on contact
  • Emollient in both hair and skin formulations
  • Excellent moisturization and humectant properties
  • Naturally derived
  • Pigment dispersant in color cosmetic applications such as lip glosses and in inorganic sunscreens
  • Viscous, glossy ester is completely dispersible in water

Applications

  • Lip Care
  • Shampoo
  • Sun Care

Primary Functions

  • Humectant
  • Pigment Dispersant