Chembetaine™ CGF surfactant

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Chembetaine™ CGF surfactant is a 35% solids, coconut fatty acid-derived high-purity, low color surfactant exhibiting excellent foam and viscosity building characteristics. It synergistically exhibits mildness and is recommended for use in medicated shampoos and conditioners, facial cleaners, bubble baths, and bath gels. 

Features/Benefits

  • 100% coconut derived
  • Glycerin-free surfactant enhances formulation clarity
  • Mild surfactant, providing excellent foaming and viscosity-building properties for body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, liquid soaps and mild cleansers
  • No added preservative
  • Reduces irritation when formulated with anionic surfactants

Applications

  • Hand Soap
  • Intimate Cleansers
  • Mild Cleansers
  • Shampoo
  • Shaving Products

Primary Functions

  • Thickener