Hydramol™ PGPL ester

INCI Name: PEG/PPG-8/3 Laurate

Hydramol™ PGPL ester is a very mild and completely water-soluble ester. It exhibits excellent clarity in aqueous systems, making it the perfect additive for specialty hair and skin formulations such as facial toners, makeup removers, and hair detanglers. Hydramol PGPL ester is also soluble in oils, which means that it is also effective at mitigating the oiliness of heavy formulations. Hydramol PGPL ester can be used in bath and body oils, where its solubility characteristics contribute to blooming effects. Hydramol PGPL ester is also recommended for use in hand sanitizer gels.  

Features/Benefits

  • Binder for pressed powders
  • Can be rinsed off easily due to dual solubility
  • Delivers emolliency from the water phase of an emulsion system on contact
  • Excellent clarity in aqueous systems
  • Pigment wetter
  • Solubilizer for pearlizing agents
  • Soluble in oils making it effective in mitigating the oiliness of heavy formulations
  • Very mild
  • Water-soluble emollient

Applications

  • Body Lotions/Creams/Gels
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Care Products
  • Hand/Foot Care
  • Styling Products

Primary Functions

  • Emollient
  • Sensory Modifier
  • Solubilizer

Third-Party Certification

  • China compliant
  • 4RSPO