Rheology Modifiers

Product Name INCI Name Description
Arbalon™ R-50 cellulose liquid Glycerin (and) Cellulose (and) Cellulose Gum Arbalon™ R-50 cellulose liquid is a unique and highly functional form of pre-activated cellulose solution characterized by its ability to impart a true yield stress and suspend insoluble particles in personal care formulations while at the same time imparting a minimal negative impact on the final viscosity of the formulation. Arbalon™ R-50 cellulose liquid is an eco-friendly alternative derived from microbial fermentation process. Arbalon™ products are manufactured by CP Kelco U.S., INC. Arbalon™ is a trademark of CP Kelco and is used under license.
Arbalon™ R-50 EV cellulose liquid Glycerin (and) Cellulose (and) Cellulose Gum Arbalon™ R-50 EV cellulose liquid is a unique and highly functional form of pre-activated cellulose solution characterized by its ability to impart a true yield stress and suspend insoluble particles in personal care formulations while at the same time imparting a minimal negative impact on the final viscosity of the formulation. Arbalon™ R-50 EV cellulose liquid is an eco-friendly alternative derived from microbial fermentation process under a vegan and COSMOS process. Arbalon™ products are manufactured by CP Kelco U.S., INC. Arbalon™ is a trademark of CP Kelco and is used under license.
Carbopol® 1342 polymer Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Carbopol® 1342 polymer is an alkyl acrylate crosspolymer that flows freely as a powder. It provides pseudoplastic rheology which is useful in formulating pourable products that contain suspended, incompatible ingredients or for providing stable emulsions. The product is uniquely suitable for aqueous solutions or dispersions containing low levels of dissolved salts. It is recommended for use in clear gels, hydro-alcoholic gels, surfactant systems, and high electrolyte systems.
Carbopol® 1382 polymer Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Carbopol® 1382 polymer is a powder rheology modifier polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system specifically designed for thickening surfactant systems. It is an effective suspending and stabilizing agent for use in specialty shampoos, where dandruff actives must be permanently suspended and immiscible conditioning agents must be effectively stabilized. It is also an excellent thickener and light gellant for systems containing electrolytes, anionic and amphoteric surfactants, and ethyl or isopropyl alcohols. Suggested applications include shampoos, antidandruff shampoos, bath and shower gels, hydroalcoholic gels, and fragrance gels.
Carbopol® 2984 polymer Carbomer Carbopol® 2984 polymer is a white powder, cross-linked polyacrylic acid polymer that is polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system. It is our highest crosslinked powdered Carbopol polymer and provides very low viscosity at use levels less than 0.2% and very high viscosity at use levels over 0.5%. It exhibits short flow properties and a creamy sensory profile, and is therefore well suited for use as a rheology modifier in lotions and creams. 
Carbopol® 5984 polymer Carbomer Carbopol® 5984 polymer is a white powder, cross-linked polyacrylic acid polymer that is polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system. It is a highly crosslinked powdered Carbopol polymer and provides very low viscosity at use levels less than 0.2% and very high viscosity at use levels over 0.5%. It exhibits short flow properties and a creamy sensory profile, and is therefore well suited for use as a rheology modifier in lotions and creams.
Carbopol® 934 polymer Carbomer Carbopol® 934 polymer is a white powder, cross-linked polyacrylic acid polymer. It exhibits short flow properties and a creamy sensory profile, and is therefore well suited for use as a rheology modifier in lotions and creams.
Carbopol® 940 polymer Carbomer Carbopol® 940 polymer is a white powder, crosslinked polyacrylic acid polymer. It is an extremely efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity and forms sparkling clear gels or hydro-alcoholic gels and creams. Its short flow, non-drip properties are ideal for applications such as clear gels, hydroalcholic gels, and creams.
Carbopol® 941 polymer Carbomer Carbopol® 941 polymer is a white powder, crosslinked polyacrylic acid polymer. It is designed to suspend, stabilize, and enhance the appearance of low viscosity personal care products. It provides excellent emulsion and suspension stability at low viscosities. It is recommended for use in a variety of personal care applications including clear gels, hydro-alcoholic gels, and lotions.
Carbopol® 980 polymer Carbomer Carbopol® 980 polymer is a white powder, crosslinked polyacrylic acid that is polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system. It is an extremely efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity and forms sparkling clear gels or hydro-alcoholic gels and creams. Its short flow, non-drip properties are ideal for applications such as clear gels, hydroalcholic gels, creams, and lotions.
Carbopol® 981 polymer Carbomer Carbopol® 981 polymer is a white powder, crosslinked polyacrylic acid polymer that is polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system. It was designed to suspend, stabilize, and thicken to enhance the appearance of low viscosity personal care products. It provides excellent emulsion and suspension stability at low viscosities. It is typically used in a variety of personal care applications including clear gels, hydro-alcoholic gels, and lotions.
Carbopol® Aqua CC polymer Polyacrylate-1 Crosspolymer Carbopol® Aqua CC polymer is a hydrophobically-modified polyacrylate crosspolymer, liquid rheology modifier designed to provide cationic compatibility, smooth flow, shear-thinning rheology, suspension capabilities, and high clarity for low pH applications. It is an ideal choice to thicken both surfactant-based and high cosmetic active aqueous formulations such as facial and body treatments or scrubs and formulations with high levels of cosmetic acids.
Carbopol® Aqua SF-1 OS polymer Acrylates Copolymer Carbopol® Aqua SF-1 OS polymer is an acrylates copolymer, alkali-swellable rheology modifier targeting skin care, sun care, and color cosmetic applications containing pigments. It meets formulating needs by offering excellent rheology and suspension in sophisticated oil-in-water skin care, sun care, or color cosmetic systems containing high levels of coated and uncoated pigments (e.g. TiO2) or particles.
Carbopol® Aqua SF-1 polymer Acrylates Copolymer Carbopol® Aqua SF-1 polymer is a lightly cross-linked acrylate copolymer. It is a novel, liquid, acrylic rheology modifier designed to suspend, stabilize, thicken, and enhance the appearance of surfactant-based personal cleansing products and soap-based cleansing systems. It is a cost-effective and easy-to-use product that provides exceptional clarity around neutral pH. Carbopol Aqua SF-1 polymer is the gold standard for thickening and suspension of surfactant systems with more than 10% active surfactants.
Carbopol® Aqua SF-2 polymer Acrylates Crosspolymer-4 Carbopol® Aqua SF-2 polymer is an acrylates crosspolymer, liquid rheology modifier for high clarity surfactant cleansing formulations at moderately low pH (range 4 to 6) while also providing elegant flow, viscosity build, and suspension of eye-catching insoluble ingredients. It enables formulations to use food grade preservatives such as sodium benzoate. Offering high clarity and superior suspension in the 4 to 6 pH range, formulators can display colorful beads, sparkling pearls, and exfoliating scrubs while also enabling "preservative-free" and "skin neutral pH" claims in clear bath gels, shampoos, and cleansers.    
Carbopol® Aqua SF-3 polymer Acrylates Copolymer Carbopol® Aqua SF-3 polymer is a novel, liquid, acrylic rheology modifier for high clarity, water-thin, surfactant formulations that provides elegant flow, and suspension of aqueous insoluble ingredients. In addition, this rheology modifier has broad compatibility with packaging dispensers.
Carbopol® Clear polymer Carbomer Carbopol® Clear polymer is a versatile, unique polymer created to provide exclusive wet styling textures. It is a crosslinked homopolymer of acrylic acid polymerized in a preferred cosolvent system. It has been optimally designed to provide outstanding performance in wet styling formulations. The ability to build high viscosity at lower polymer solids, extraordinary clarity and extremely fast dispersion times makes it exclusive for wet styling applications. The polymer has been especially fashioned to build distinctive textures by varying polymer concentration. It shows good compatibility and synergy with Fixate™ Polymers.
Carbopol® ETD 2020 polymer Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Carbopol® ETD 2020 polymer is an easy-to-disperse, white powder, cross-linked polyacrylic acid copolymer polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system specifically designed for thickening surfactant systems. It delivers excellent thickening efficiency and suspending capability, long viscous flow, and sparkling clarity in gel systems. Suggested applications include clear gels, hydro-alcoholic gels, surfactant systems (specialty shampoos, cleaning products, etc.), and high electrolyte systems such as aloe gels.
Carbopol® ETD 2050 polymer Carbomer Carbopol® ETD 2050 polymer is an easy-to-disperse, white powder, cross-linked polyacrylic acid homopolymer polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system. It delivers excellent thickening efficiency, suspending capability, and long flow rheology at low concentrations. At higher concentrations, excellent suspension stability can be achieved at relatively low viscosities. Suggested applications include clear gels, hydroalcoholic gels, and lotions.
Carbopol® SC-200 polymer Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Carbopol® SC-200 polymer is a white powder, hydrophobically-modified cross-linked polyacrylic acid polymer that is polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system. It has been designed by optimizing the level of crosslinking and hydrophobic content to provide outstanding performance in soap-based formulations. It provides long-term thermal stability in high pH soap-based cleansers and is suggested for use in body and hand washes, shampoos, and mild personal cleansing products.
Carbopol® SC-800 polymer Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Carbopol® SC-800 polymer is a hydrophobically modified cross-linked polyacrylic acid polymer processed in a toxicologically preferred cosolvent system. It has been balanced with crosslinker levels, hydrophobic content and surface modification to provide the best efficiency and ease of processing for challenging surfactant systems. The INCI name has been CFDA listed.
Carbopol® Silk 100 polymer Carbomer Carbopol® Silk 100 polymer is a crosslinked polyacrylic acid that is polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system. It delivers excellent suspending capability and stabilizes insoluble conditioning agents commonly used in 2-in-1 shampoos. At low concentrations it provides excellent flow properties and exhibits synergistic behavior with salt. Designed to meet the challenge of optimized product performance at the lowest possible cost in use, Carbopol Silk 100 polymer allows for reduction in surfactant levels and conditioning agents as well as the incorporation of non-silicone based conditioning ingredients, particularly natural oils.
Carbopol® SMART 2000 polymer Acrylates / Beheneth-25 Methacrylate / HEMA Crosspolymer-2 Carbopol® SMART 2000 polymer is a versatile, unique nonionic rheology modifier that allows for greater formulation flexibility and ease of processing with no neutralization required. Works over a broad pH range and imparts excellent clarity and suspending capability in a diverse range of surfactant systems. Efficient and effective over a broad application range. For customers interested in CFDA compliance, a China-compliant grade is available upon request.
Carbopol® SMART 3000 polymer Acrylates / Beheneth-25 Methacrylate / HEMA Crosspolymer-2 Carbopol® SMART 3000 polymer is a highly efficient, nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic micro-gel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactants, requiring no neutralization step. The polymer liquid form and the surfactant activation mechanism makes this a very simple-to-process polymer with visual clarity and suspension capabilities. Works across a wide pH range in traditional and in very low pH, organic acid containing surfactant formulations. For customers interested in CFDA compliance, a China-compliant grade is available upon request.
Carbopol® Style 2.0 polymer Carbomer Carbopol Style 2.0 polymer is a rheology modifier with inherent boosting properties that provides the end user/consumer a stronger hold in wet styling applications than current products on the market. This crosslinked polyacrylic acid polymer available in white powder form has great flexibility and compatibility with fixatives, humectants, and fragrances that are popular in the market. The strength of the styling properties of Carbopol Style 2.0 polymer can allow for the elimination of ingredients in formulations resulting in cost savings and a more sustainable offering.
Carbopol® Ultrez 10 polymer Carbomer Carbopol® Ultrez 10 polymer is a white powder, crosslinked polyacrylic acid that is polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system. Its self-wetting properties and low dusting make it extremely easy to use for efficient processing. It is an extremely efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity and forms sparkling clear gels or hydro-alcoholic gels and creams. Its short flow, non-drip properties are ideal for applications such as clear gels, hydroalcholic gels, creams, and lotions.
Carbopol® Ultrez 20 polymer Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Carbopol® Ultrez 20 polymer is a white powder, hydrophobically-modified cross-linked acrylate copolymer. This polymer offers many substantial benefits for formulators and marketers of personal care products. Carbopol Ultrez 20 polymer is exceptionally easy to use as it self-wets and disperses within minutes. This rheology modifier and stabilizer also provides electrolyte tolerance and unique sensory benefits in formulations. It can be used in systems with moderate surfactant content, making it an ideal choice for shampoos, body washes, gels, lotions, and creams.
Carbopol® Ultrez 21 polymer Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Carbopol® Ultrez 21 polymer is a white powder, crosslinked copolymer of polyacrylic acid that is polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system. Its self-wetting properties makes it extremely easy to use for efficient processing. It is an extremely efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity and forms sparkling clear gels or hydro-alcoholic gels and creams. Its short flow, non-drip properties are ideal for applications such as clear gels, hydroalcholic gels, creams, and lotions.
Carbopol® Ultrez 30 polymer Carbomer Carbopol® Ultrez 30 polymer is a white powder, cross-linked homopolymer of polyacrylic acid that is polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system. It offers good electrolyte tolerance, high thickening performance in a broad pH range, and a rich, distinct sensory in challenging skin care formulations. Carbopol Ultrez 30 polymer allows the formulator to achieve desired rheological and aesthetic properties in the presence of electrolytes or acidic actives required for consumer products. Its high electrolyte tolerance and broad pH compatibility make it ideal for formulating products with botanical extracts or water-soluble salts, as well as acidic ingredients such as alpha hydroxy acids, salicylic acid, or organic acid preservatives at a pH range as low as 4.0 - 4.5.
Glucamate™ CCO thickener Methyl Glucose Caprate / Caprylate / Oleate (and) Propanediol Glucamate™ CCO thickener is a 80% active, naturally-derived, non-ethoxylated liquid viscosity builder for mild surfactant systems. It is ideal for non-ethoxylated surfactant packages, including sulfate and sulfate-free cleansing systems where properties such as clarity, honey-like flow, and mildness are desired. Enables unprecedented formulation flexibility allowing for cost-effective systems.
Glucamate™ DOE-120 syrup thickener PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate Glucamate™ DOE-120 syrup thickener is a 70% active, naturally-derived, methyl glucose ether which has been esterified with oleic acid. It is a liquid, highly efficient viscosity builder designed for use with numerous anionic surfactants and amphoteric surfactant systems popular in many shampoos, body washes, and liquid soaps. Glucamate DOE-120 syrup thickener is non-irritating to the eyes, making it ideal for baby shampoos.
Glucamate™ DOE-120 thickener PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate Glucamate™ DOE-120 thickener is a naturally-derived, methyl glucose ether which has been esterified with oleic acid. It is a flaked solid, highly efficient viscosity builder designed for use with numerous anionic surfactants and amphoteric surfactant systems popular in many shampoos, body washes, and liquid soaps. Glucamate DOE-120 thickener is non-irritating to the eyes, making it ideal for baby shampoos.
Glucamate™ LT thickener PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Trioleate (and) Propylene Glycol (and) Water Glucamate™ LT thickener is a 40% active, naturally-derived, methyl glucose ether which has been esterified with oleic acid. It is a liquid, very mild, anti-irritant, nonionic, highly efficient associative thickener. This versatile nonionic liquid is compatible with most ingredients used in today's liquid surfactant systems. It contributes to luxurious sensory properties with retention of lather and light afterfeel. It is recommended for use in shower gels, facial cleansers, and shampoos.
Glucamate™ VLT thickener PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Trioleate (and) Propanediol Glucamate™ VLT thickener is a 70% active, naturally-derived, methyl glucose ether which has been esterified with oleic acid. It is a true liquid, very mild, anti-irritant, nonionic, highly efficient associative thickener. This versatile nonionic liquid is compatible with most ingredients used in today's liquid surfactant systems. It contributes to luxurious sensory properties with retention of lather and light afterfeel. It is recommended for use in shower gels, facial cleansers, and shampoos.
Glucam™ E-10 humectant Methyl Gluceth-10 Glucam™ E-10 humectant is a naturally-derived, mild ingredient that delivers moisture to the skin while reducing the tacky feel normally associated with the ingredients typically used in moisturizing skin creams. It is an ethoxylated methyl glucose ether and is 100% active. Its low irritation potential makes it ideal for use in both rinse off and leave on skin care systems such as lotions, creams, and body cleansing formulations.
Glucam™ E-20 humectant Methyl Gluceth-20 Glucam™ E-20 humectant is a naturally-derived, multi-functional, mild ingredient that delivers a light, satin-like emollient feel in moisturizing systems. It is an ethoxylated methyl glucose ether and is 100% active. Its low irritation potential makes it ideal for sensitive skin formulations. In addition, Glucam E-20 humectant helps prevent soap bars from cracking and acts as a process aid in soap bar extrusion.
Glucam™ P-10 humectant PPG-10 Methyl Glucose Ether Glucam™ P-10 humectant is a naturally-derived, 100% active, propoxylated methyl glucose ether. It creates a luxurious feel in shampoos and other surfactant systems. Its mildness makes it a natural choice for makeup products used around the eye or in formulations made for sensitive skin. It is recommended for use in lotions, creams, cleansing formulations, hair conditioners, styling gels, and mousses.
Glucam™ P-20 distearate emollient PPG-20 Methyl Glucose Ether Distearate Glucam™ P-20 distearate emollient is a naturally-derived 100% active, propoxylated methyl glucose ether. It is designed for skin care formulations to deliver safe, effective moisturization without a heavy, greasy feel. Because it is mild, vegetable-derived and non-comedogenic, it is especially well suited for products used around the eye or in formulations made for sensitive skin.
Glucam™ P-20 humectant PPG-20 Methyl Glucose Ether Glucam™ P-20 humectant is a naturally-derived, 100% active, propoxylated methyl glucose ether. It is one of the few naturally-derived cosmetic fluids that are miscible with water, alcohols, organic esters, and oils. In any product, it delivers humectancy with a lubricious, emollient feel. In alcohol-based systems Glucam P-20 humectant reduces the stinging effect alcohol has on skin. Equally important in fragrance containing formulations, it acts as a fixative by subduing volatilization of the "high notes". The light color and low odor of Glucam P-20 humectant will not interfere with the mood the fragrance is trying to communicate. It is recommended for use in hair care and skin care products.
Glucquat™ 125 humectant Lauryl Methyl Gluceth-10 Hydroxypropyldimonium Chloride Glucquat™ 125 humectant is a naturally-derived, 25% active, mild, effective alternative to other harsh monomeric quaternary ammonium compounds. It offers formulators humectant and conditioning properties and compatibility with a wide range of materials. Because it is quaternized, Glucquat 125 humectant is also a substantive conditioning agent for hair and skin. It is recommended for use in conditioners, skin care applications, and baby bath and shower products.
Kelco-Care™ diutan gum Sphingomonas ferment extract Kelco-Care™ diutan gum is a water-soluble biopolymer produced by fermentation designed specifically for use in cosmetics and other personal-care applications. Kelco-Care™ diutan gum has exceptionally good thermal stability, is compatible with high levels of alcohol and polyols, and is readily biodegradable. This innovative technology won the Innovation Zone Silver Prize for Functional Ingredients at In-Cosmetics Korea 2021. Kelco-Care™ diutan gum products are manufactured by CP Kelco U.S., INC. Kelco-Care™ is a trademark of CP Kelco and is used under license.
Novemer™ EC-1 polymer Acrylates/Acrylamide Copolymer (and) Mineral Oil (and) Polysorbate-85 Novemer™ EC-1 polymer is a 27% solids, liquid, pre-neutralized polymer dispersed in oil. It is an easy-to-use, multifunctional polymer designed for use in skin care and sun care oil-in-water emulsions. Novemer EC-1 polymer enables elegant, stable emulsions containing active ingredients with electrolytes and suspended inorganic pigments.
Novemer™ EC-2 polymer Sodium Acrylates/ Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer (and) Hydrogenated Polydecene (and) Lauryl Glucoside Novemer™ EC-2 polymer is a 20% solids, liquid, pre-neutralized polymer dispersed in oil. It is an easy-to-use, multifunctional polymer designed for use in skin care and sun care oil-in-water emulsions. Novemer EC-2 polymer enables elegant, stable emulsions containing active ingredients with electrolytes and suspended inorganic pigments.
Novethix™ L-10 polymer Acrylates/Beheneth-25 methacrylate copolymer Novethix™ L-10 polymer is a highly efficient, hydrophobically-modified alkali-swellable emulsion polymer designed for structuring most cleansing formulations containing anionic, nonionic, and zwitterionic surfactants. Novethix™ L-10 polymer works synergistically with electrolytes and is an easy-to-use, cold-processable liquid. 
Oilkemia™ 5S CC polymer Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Hydrogenated Poly(C6-20 Olefin) (and) HDI/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer Oilkemia™ 5S CC polymer is 30% solids in Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides. It is a multifunctional oil soluble rheology modifier designed to impart thickening with clarity and suspension in a broad spectrum of oils and oil mixtures such as vegetable-based oils, triglycerides, esters, and organic UV filters. It allows the development of a wide variety of textures from thin non-dripping systems to lotions or thick creams, and even solid stick. In anhydrous and emulsion systems, Oilkemia™ 5S CC polymer can improve the sensory experience by reducing the greasy afterfeel of the oils. This rheology modifier is very efficient in medium and high polarity systems, with an average use level of 1.0-6.0 wt% as-supplied for low to high viscosity oil gels.
Oilkemia™ 5S polymer Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Polyurethane-79 Oilkemia™ 5S polymer is 30% solids in Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides. It is a multifunctional oil soluble rheology modifier designed to impart thickening with clarity and suspension in a broad spectrum of oils and oil mixtures such as vegetable-based oils, triglycerides, esters, and organic UV filters. It allows the development of a wide variety of textures from thin non-dripping systems to lotions or thick creams, and even solid stick. In anhydrous and emulsion systems, Oilkemia™ 5S polymer can improve the sensory experience by reducing the greasy afterfeel of the oils. This rheology modifier is very efficient in medium and high polarity systems, with an average use level of 1.0-6.0 wt% as-supplied for low to high viscosity oil gels.