Merquat™ 2003PR polymer

Cleansing Hair-Care
China Compliant -Formerly CFDA

Excellent non-paraben conditioning polymer for superior performance in color protection and non-silicone shampoos

Merquat™ 2003PR polymer is a proprietary, non-paraben, ampholytic terpolymer, developed for use in color protection shampoos. It is used in hair care products, shampoos, and conditioners. The Merquat 2003PR polymer offers attributes such as ultimate foam stability, color retention after multiple washings, and enhanced wet combability and detangling.

Function: <a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Conditioner'>Conditioner</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Foam Enhancer'>Foam Enhancer</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Sensory Modifier'>Sensory Modifier</a>

INCI Name: Polyquaternium-53

Recommended Use level: ​Recommended use level is 1.0 to 3.0 wt% as supplied

  • Enhances wet combability and detangling
  • Improves hair feel
  • Improves moisture retention
  • Increases flash foam and ultimate foam stability
  • Makes hair dye formulations smoother and easier to apply
  • Non-occlusive
  • Retains color after multiple washings