G-66 Guerbet ester

Hair-Care Skin-Care

High molecular weight liquid ester for excellent thermal stability

G-66 Guerbet ester is formed by the esterification of 66-carbon triester of citric acid and 20-carbon Guerbet alcohol. It is a high molecular weight ester that remains a liquid at temperatures as low as -10°C and therefore exhibits excellent thermal, color, and oxidative stability. It is recommended for use in products including lotions, creams, and body oils. It is ideal for use as an additive in anhydrous systems, such as sunscreen oils, where it confers a smooth, dry feel to the skin.

Function: <a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Conditioner'>Conditioner</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Dispersant'>Dispersant</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Emollient'>Emollient</a>

INCI Name: Trioctyldodecyl Citrate

Recommended Use level: ​Recommended use level is 1 to 15 wt% as supplied

  • Adds emolliency and moisturization properties
  • Enhances gloss
  • Excellent thermal, color, and oxidative stability
  • Improves application of products
  • Improves dispersion of actives including zinc oxide and titanium dioxide
  • Liquid at very low temperatures
  • Non-greasy skin feel
  • Provides substantivity to skin, great for long-wear cosmetic products
  • Water insoluble