Amidex™ CME surfactant

Cleansing Hair-Care

Naturally-derived viscosity builder for dense, luxurious foams in clear or pearlized formulas

Amidex™ CME surfactant is a naturally derived viscosity builder, foam enhancer and stabilizer. It can be used in shower gels, shampoos, hand soaps, skin cleansers and other cleansing products, when a tight, dense, luxurious foam is desired.

Function: <a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Cleansing'>Cleansing</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Foam Enhancer'>Foam Enhancer</a>&nbsp;/&nbsp;<a href='/Personal-Care/Products/Product-Finder?ingredientType=Functional&functions=Thickener'>Thickener</a>

INCI Name: Cocamide MEA

Recommended Use level: Recommended use level is 0.5 to 3.0 wt% as supplied as a secondary surfactant

  • 100% coconut oil-derived
  • Contains <0.01% free DEA providing a low secondary amine content
  • Formulation alternative to coconut diethanolamide
  • Viscosity and foam builder for rich, dense foam