Schercomid™ SLM-S Fatty Acid Diethanolamide
INCI Name:
Lauramide DEA
Schercomid™ SLM-S fatty acid diethanolamide is a unique diethanolamide because of its unusual Lauric-Myristic distribution.
Schercomid SLM-S fatty acid diethanolamide is used in typical shampoo formulations because of its inherent viscosity enhancing properties and excellent foaming ability. As with other amides, Schercomid SLM-S fatty acid diethanolamide is a good oil-in-water emulsifier.