Personal Care

Loading...

Schercomid™ SCE Fatty Acid Diethanolamide

INCI Name: Cocamide DEA

Personal Care model h

Schercomid™ SCE fatty acid diethanolamide is an important amide used in many cosmetic formulations.

Due to its liquid form, Schercomid SCE fatty acid diethanolamide is easy to handle in all mixing and manufacturing operations. It is good at building viscosity and foam stabilizer for alkyl sulfates and alkylauryl sulfonates. Shampoos made with sodium lauryl sulfate, alkyl sulfates, and alkyl ether sulfates can be thickened by the addition of Schercomid SCE fatty acid diethanolamide.

Schercomid SCE fatty acid diethanolamide is widely used in all types of cleansing products. It is especially effective in bath products where it imparts copious, thick, creamy foam and leaves a noticeable softening effect upon the skin. Schercomid SCE fatty acid diethanolamide is made from a coconut oil base with the lower components removed for optimal mildness.