Vilvanolin™ L-101 Lanolin Derivative
Mineral Oil (and) Lanolin Alcohol
Vilvanolin™ L-101 lanolin derivative is a multi-sterol extract containing only select lanolin sterols and higher alcohols in their free form only.
Vilvanolin derivatives are complexed with mineral oil. Vilvanolin L-101 lanolin derivative is 100% active. It is supplied as a pale yellow liquid.
Features and Benefits
- Oil in water emulsifier
- Unusually emollient
- Non-ionic for good ingredient compatibility
- Improves emulsion appearance
Suggestions for Use
Vilvanolin L-101 lanolin derivative is an effective oil in water emulsifier and solubilizer and is recommended for use in skin care products including creams, lotions and pharmaceutical vehicles.
Vilvanolin L-101 lanolin derivative is derived from lanolin and petrolatum. It is an easy-to-use liquid form. Its emolliency and non-ionic nature make it an ideal candidate for use in emulsion systems containing ionic active ingredients. Its unusual emolliency properties also make it suitable for a wide range of other leave-on skin care applications.
Recommended use levels range from 0.5% to 5.0%, depending on application.