Personal Care

Carbopol® Aqua CC Polymer

INCI Name: Polyacrylate-1 Crosspolymer

aqua-cc-PrMd

Carbopol® Aqua CC polymer is designed to provide cationic compatibility, smooth flow, shear thinning rheology, suspension capabilities and high clarity for low pH applications. 

Carbopol Aqua CC polymer offers formulators new levels of versatility for the creation of high performance applications through the use of a cost-effective rheology modifier.

Key Benefits of Carbopol Aqua CC Polymer

  • Cationic compatibility
  • Excellent clarity in low pH applications
  • Low pH stabilization
  • Smooth flow and shear-thinning rheology
  • Suspension of beads, capsules and powders
  • Versatility through “Back-Alkaline pH Adjustment” in surfactant-based applications
  • Synergistic thickening with salts and surfactants in surfactant-based applications
  • Compatibility with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactants
  • Synergy with fatty alcohols
  • Broad emulsifier compatibility to create different textures
  • Compatible with cosmetic acids, acidic salts (e.g. antiperspirant actives), UV absorbers, and skin whitening actives


Broad Applications Fit

The cationic compatibility, low pH functionality and versatility of Carbopol Aqua CC polymer makes it an ideal choice to thicken both surfactant-based and water-based formulations. The polymer provides high clarity, aesthetically pleasing, smooth-textured products that flow and spread easily, such as:

  • Low pH facial and body emulsions and surfactant system
  • Clear conditioning shampoos, bath gels, and cleansers
  • Pearlescent shampoos and cleansers
  • Anti-dandruff shampoos
  • Alpha Hydroxy Acid containing products requiring low pH
  • Hair conditioning products
  • Gel moisturizers, creams and lotions

 

Webinars

Papers

Share this page: