Amidex™ Alkanolamides 2:1 Modified Alkanolamides
| Amidex™ Alkanolamides 2:1 Modified Alkanolamides |
Product Name/ INCI Name |
Appearance |
Activity (%) |
Applications
|
| |
| |
Amidex™ C Modified Coco Diethanolmide |
Light Amber Liquid |
100 |
Oil derived coconut diethanolamide which is primarily used in industrial and household cleaners for detergency, emulsification, and wetting. Also promotes foam stabilizing and viscosity building properties. |
Amidex™ CA Modified Coco Diethanolmide |
Amber Liquid |
100 |
Oil derived coconut diethanolamide which is primarily used in industrial and household cleaners for detergency, emulsification, and wetting. Also promotes foam stabilizing and viscosity building properties. |
Amidex™ CO-1 Modified Coco Diethanolmide |
Light Amber Liquid |
100 |
Emulsifier, detergent, wetting agent and lubricant. D-limonene emulsifier. Good compatibility with inorganic builders in aqueous systems. Dispersant and foaming agent that can be used for conveyer chain lubricants. |
Amidex™ 1248 Fatty Amide - Phosphate Ester Salt |
Light Amber Liquid |
100 |
Detergent, emulsifier, and wetting agent for formulation of aqueous degreasers and all purpose industrial cleaners. Dilution with water creates an excellent degreaser for removing oils, carbon, and certain types of scales. |
Amidex™ 1351 Modified Coco Diethanolmide |
Viscous Amber Liquid |
100 |
Detergent, wetting agent and emulsifier. Compatible with high concentrations of inorganics and phosphates in aqueous systems. Excellent choice for high alkaline degreasers and floor strippers. |
Amidex™ 428 Modified Coco Diethanolmide |
Amber Liquid |
100 |
Emulsifier and thickening agent used for controlled foaming applications. Can be formulated with alkalis, phosphates, and other builders with the aid of a hydrotrope. |
Amidex™ 511 Fatty Diethanolamide |
Dark Amber Liquid |
100 |
This is an oil-soluble alkanolamide, which functions as an invert (water in oil) emulsifier, oil-soluble detergent, and solubilizer for other detergents in oils and solvents. |
Amidex™ 511 Surfactant is for Non-FIFRA Use only.
Availability of surfactants listed is limited to North America.